National Council

Fayyaz Ismail

Chairperson / Former Minister of Economic Development

Ibrahim Mohamed Solih

President of Maldivian Democratic Party / Former President

MP Ibrahim Mohamed Solih (Ibu) has served as the MP for Hinnavaru since 1995. As one of the country’s most senior and experience politicians, MP Ibu played a leading role in the formation of the MDP and the national reform movement, as part of the Special Majlis that drafted the new Constitution.

Ibrahim Waheed

Deputy Chairperson

Ibrahim Waheed was elected as Deputy Chairperson on 25th October 2022. He has been the President of MDP Nolhivaram Constituency since 2010, and was the President of Alifu Alifu Constituency from 2005-2010. Served as the member and Chairperson of MDP Elections Committee (2005-2015). Ibrahim Waheed was the Deputy managing Director of FENAKA Corporation from 2019- 2022, and the Minister of State for Health and Family from 2009-2012 and also Chairman of National Social Protection Agency(NSPA) from 2009-2012.

Ahmed Abdulla

Deputy Chairperson / MP for Baarashu constituency

Mohamed Aslam

Speaker of Majlis / MP for Hithadhoo North constituency

Mohamed Rasheed Hussain

Parliamentary Group Leader / President for Alifushi constituency / MP for Alifushi constituency

Hussain Shaheem

MP for Henveiru South constituency

Hussain Shaheem has been the Henveiru Dhekunu Constituency President since 2010 and a member of Finance Committee since 2010.

Ahmed Saleem

MP for Hoarafushi constituency

Mohamed Shifau

MP for Ihavandhoo constituency

Abdulla Waheed

MP for Dhidhdhoo constituency

Ibrahim Shareef

MP for Kelaa constituency

Abdul Gafoor Moosa

President for Kulhudhuffushi Uthuru constituency / MP for Hanimaadhoo constituency

Hussain Ziyad

MP for Vaikaradhoo constituency

Mohamed Raee

MP for Makunudhoo constituency

Abdulla Shaheem Abdul Hakeem

MP for Kanditheem constituency

Ali Riza

MP for Milandhoo constituency

Mohamed Rashid

MP For Komandoo constituency

Mohamed Shahid

MP for Funadhoo constituency

Ahmed Easa

MP for Kendhikulhudhoo constituency

Ahmed Haroon

MP for Manadhoo constituency

Mohamed Abdulla Shafeeq

MP for Velidhoo constituency

Yoonus Ali

MP for Holhudhoo Constituency

Ismail Ahmed

President for Dhuvaafaru constituency / MP for Dhuvaafaru constituency

Hassan Ahmed

MP for Inguraidhoo constituency

Hisaan Hussain

MP for Thulhaadhoo constituency

Jeehan Mahmood

MP for Hinnavaru constituency

Abdul Ghani Abdul Hakeem

MP for Kurendhoo constituency

Abdulla Jabir

MP for Kaashidhoo Constituency

Hassan Zareer

MP for Mathiveri constituency

Hussain Gasim

MP for Keyodhoo constituency

Ikram Hassan

MP for Dhiggaru constituency

Ibrahim Naseer

MP for Mulaku constituency

Abdul Muhusin Hameed

MP for Nilandhoo Constituency

Ahmed Haleem

MP for Biledhdhoo constituency

Mohamed Nashiz

President for Kinbidhoo constituency / MP for Kinbidhoo constituency

Mohamed Wisam

MP for Gamu constituency

Ali Hameed

MP for Isdhoo Constituency

Saud Hussain

MP for Vilingili constituency

Yaugoob Abdulla

MP for Dhaandhoo constituency

Ahmed Saeed

MP for Gemanafushi constituency

Abdul Mughnee

MP for Thinadhoo North constituency

Abdulla Saneef

MP for Thinadhoo South constituency

Mohamed Rasheed

MP for Fuvahmulah North constituency

Hussain Mohamed Didi

MP for Fuvahmulah Central constituency

Mohamed Mumthaz

MP for Fuvahmulah South constituency

Mohamed Nihad

MP for Feydhoo Constituency

Ibrahim Shareef

MP for Maradhoo constituency

Ibrahim Nazil

MP for Hithadhoo South constituency

Rozaina Adam

MP for Addu Meedhoo constituency / President for Women’s Wing

Ali Niyaz

MP for Hulhumale’ constituency

Ibrahim Muizzu

MP for Henveiru North constituency North constituency

Meekail Ahmed Nasym

MP for Galolhu South constituency

Mohamed Falah

MP for Maafannu West constituency

Adam Ali

President for Maafannu South constituency / MP for Maafannu South constituency

Mariya Ahmed Didi

Former Minister of Defense

Abdulla Shahid

Former Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mohamed Aslam

Former Minister of National Planing and Infrastructure

Ahmed Naseem

Former Minister of Health

Ibrahim Ameer

Former Minister of Finance / President for South Central Province

Ahmed Mahloof

Former Minister of youth Sports and Community Empowerment

Aishath Ali

Former Minister of Education

Aminath Shauna

Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Technology

Rifqa Shiham

Youth Wing President

Akram Kamaludeen

President for Upper North Province

Hussain Adam

President for North Province

Ahmed Mujuthaba Abdulla

President for Fuvahmulah City

Ahmed Faisal

President for Addu City

Arushad Ashraf

President for Hoarafushi Constituency

Mohamed Misbah

President for Ihavandhoo Constituency

Naushad Ibrahim

President for Baarashu Constituency

Shahid Adam

President For Hanimaadhoo constituency

Ali Abdul Rahman

President for Nolhivaram constituency

Ahmed Majudy

President for Vaikaradhoo constituency

Abdul Salam Adam

President for Kudhudhuffushi North constituency

Ameen Faisal

President for Kanditheem constituency

Ahmed Fazir

President for Milandhoo Constituency

Ahmed Sobree

President for Funadhoo constituency

Mohamed Jalal

President for Komandoo constituency

Mohamed Thariq

President for Manadhoo constituency

Abdulla Zubair

President for Velidhoo constituency

Ahmed Faathih

President for Holhudhoo constituency

Ali Shahid

President for Ungoofaaru constituency

Abdulla Shafeeg

President for Inguraidhoo constituency

Moosa Ali Manik

President for Maduvvari constituency

Mohamed Abdulla

President for Eydhafushi constituency

Ahmed Marzoog

President for Felidhoo constituency

Ahmed Latheef

President for Kendhoo constituency

Adam Yoosuf

President for Hinnavaru constituency

Abdulla Rasheed Hassan

President for Naifaru constituency

Abdulla Riffath

President for Kaashidhoo constituency

Ibrahim Rasheed

President for thulusdhoo constituency

Hussain Sameer

President for Thoddoo constituency

Abdul Jaleel Ibrahim

President for Mahibadhoo constituency

Mohamed Niushad

President for Keyodhoo constituency

Mohamed Ihsaan

President for Dhiggaru constituency

Ibrahim Latheef

President for Mulaku constituency

Ahmed Mujthaba

President for Nilandhoo constituency

Mohamed Rizvi

President for Bilehdhoo constituency

Mohamed Jaish Ibrahim

President for Meedhoo constituency

Shathir Abdul Rahman

President for Kudahuvadhoo constituency

Ismail Rasheed Gasim

President for Vilufushi constituency

Anwar Ibrahim

President for Thimarafushi constituency

Anwer Ibrahim is the President of Thimarafushi Constituency. He is an active member of MDP since 2005 and a member of MDP Activity Committee and Haruge Committee.

Rageeb Ali

President for TH Guraidhoo constituency

Ahmed Shuhad

President for Isdhoo constituency

Ahmed Shareef

President for Gamu constituency

Hussain Ismail

President for Fonadhoo constituency

Ahmed Shakir

Maavashu Dhaairaa Raees

Mohamed Rauf

President for Villingilli constituency

Mohamed Shakir

President for Dhaandhoo constituency

Mohamed Haisham

President for Gemanafushi constituency

Mohamed Nasih Rasheed

President for Thinadhoo North constituency

Ibrahim Nafiz

President for Madaveli constituency

Zifleena Hassan

President for Thinadhoo South constituency

Shadhiya Adam

President for Faresmaathodaa constituency

Ahmed Saeed Mohamed

President for Gadhdhoo constituency

Ibrahim Saeed Mohamed

President for Fuvahmulah North constituency

Husham Mohamed

President for Fuvahmulah Medhu constituency

Ilyas Mohamed

President for Fuvahmulah South constituency

Samiu Anver

President for Hulhudhoo constituency

Hassan Wisaal

President for Feydhoo constituency

Hassan Afag

President for Maradhoo constituency

Abdulla Sodig

President for Hithadhoo North constituency

Hussain Naseem

President for Hithadhoo Medhu constituency

Ansar Moosa

President for Hithadhoo South constituency

Maryam Niuma

President for Addu Meedhoo constituency

Yasir Hassan

President for Hulhumale constituency

Abdul Razzaq Abdul Bagir

President for Medhu Henveiru constituency

Abbas Mohamed

President for Henveiru South constituency

Rilwan Shareef

President for Henveiru North constituency

Ismail Haleem

President for Galolhu South constituency

Ahmed Shazeen

President for Machchangolhi Medhu constituency

Ibrahim Abdulla

President for Machchangolhi South constituency

Mohamed Shah

President Maafannu West constituency

Ahmed Amir

President for Maafannu Medhu constituency

Mohamed Firzul Hussain Firaz

President for Villimale’ constituency